Victoria (1819-1901) queen of England from 1837 and Empress of India from 1876. Coronation in Westminster Abbey, 28 June 1837. Archbishop of Canterbury placing crown on queen's head (top); Jubilee procession 22 June 1887 (bottom); surrounding portraits: top; Duke of Kent (father), William IV, Duchess of Kent (mother), left; Mary Queen of Scots, Mary II, Henry III, Edward III, George III. Oleograph published at time of her Golden Jubilee in 1887
Religion; Christian; Prayer; Worship; Royalty; European
Ferdinand I of Aragon and his Queen, with Sigismund (1368-1437) Holy Roman Emperor from 1433 and Pope Martin V (1368-1431) at time of Council of Constance 1417. Chromolithograph after Carderera 'Iconografia Espanola'
Roman cavalry crossing a wooden bridge: from Trajan's column. Erected by emperor Trajan 106-113 and carved in low relief with narrative of his two campaigns in Dacia. Now topped with statue of St Peter.
South America, Peru, Cusco, Cuzco, Inca, Indians, Trek, Trekkers, Machu Picchu, Huayna Picchu, Urubamba Valley, Empire, Lost City, World, Heritage, site, Hiram Bingham, Pachacuti, Aguas Calientes, tourist, destination, vacation, adventure, trail, walking, archaeological heritage, UNESCO, sacred, Andes Mountains, Plaza de Armas, Saksaywamen, stones, Ollantaytambo, Pisac, Church of La Compania, Plaza de Armas, Llama, national dress, farmers, Alpaca
water, trees, boys bathing, grass, nude, boys, young children, bicycles, maize, en route to Kashgar, The Silk Road, Muslim, Islam, Islamic, Uygur, Uygur land, Uighur land, Xinjiang Province, North West China, China, Asia
The Indian Eagle Owl used to be regarded as a subspecies of Eurasian Eagle Owl (subspecies : Bubo bubo bengalensis). However, It is significantly smaller, and the DNA differs, so it is now classified as a separate species.; ; Distribution: Indian subcontinent, as far north as the Himalayas. ; Habitat. Rocky hills & ravines, wooded scrubland & old mango orchards. Although not officially a threatened species, it is not common anywhere in its natural habitat.; ; Feeding; mainly rodents, small birdsbirds, reptiles, frogs, crabs & large invertebrates. Occasionally hunting during the day, it is mainly a crepuscular bird, hunting at dusk or dawn.; ; Breeding occurs February to April, ; Nesting; Usually on the ground, often in a scrape on a rocky ledge. ; Length 50-56cm 20-22"; Wingspan 125-150cm 50-60"; Weight 1100-2000g 38-71oz; Taken in Portugal Algarve Aquamarine park at a demonstration of Birds of Prey
Mantles Heath Northamptonshire countryside Blue Bell Bells flowers Bluebell Wood woods woodland heath bank rise tree trees trunk trunks spring spring flowers violet wild flower Hyacinthoides non-scripta Hyacinthoides Hispanica Hyacinthoides x massartiana Beauty In Nature Tranquil Scene Nature Idyllic Scenics Outdoors picturesque
'medieval music'; 'medieval musical instruments'; 'recital of singing and playing of medieval music'; 'Battle Abbey'; Battle; 'East Sussex'; England; Europe; 'hurdy gurdy'; bells; lyre; motets; madrigals; 'rays of sunlight streaming through window'; 'man with a glass of beer waiting for performance to start'; educational; history