Scarlet Macaw, Ara macao, large conspicuous parrot, huge beak, bare skin around a small eye, mostly scarlet, lower back blue, wings dark blue with bright yellow coverts, popular pet, found in Central America to Peru, Bolivia and Brazil, some recent sightings in Trinidad where it used to occur, re-introduction programme in parts of Costa Rica
Scarlet Macaw, Ara macao, large spectacular parrot, popular as a pet, preening, large powerful beak, found in Central and Southern America, very rare in Trinidad, some attempts to re-introduce the species, Costa Rica
Blue-and-yellow macaw; aka Blue and gold macaw; Ara ararauna; Niagara Falls; Ontario; Canada; North America; Bird Kingdom;
The Blue-and-yellow macaw breeds in forest (especially varzea, but also in open sections of Terra Firme) and woodland of tropical South America from Trinidad and Venezuela south to Peru, Brazil, Bolivia, and Paraguay. It extends slightly into Central America, where it is restricted to Panama. It is an endangered species in Trinidad, and is on the verge of being extirpated from Paraguay, but still remains widespread and fairly common in a large part of mainland South America.
Ara ararauna, blue and gold macaw, macaw, parrot, bird, animal, caged bird, captive bird, wild, South America, Central America, forest, colourful, beak, feathers, blue and yellow macaw, apple, FLS739, IPSV5275, IPSV2590, IPSV1301, IPSV5282, IPSV2597, IPSV2547, IPSV5210, IPSV2619, IPSV2517,
Blue & gold macaw (Ara ararauna) seen in a cage in a wildlife park or zoo during the 1970s, but not on the date shown. Also known as blue and yellow macaws, these birds are native to forests of some South American countries.
Characteristic features of parrots include a strong, curved bill, an upright stance, strong legs, and clawed zygodactyl feet. Many parrots are vividly coloured, and some are multi-coloured. The plumage of cockatoos ranges from mostly white to mostly black, with a mobile crest of feathers on the tops of their heads. Most parrots exhibit little or no sexual dimorphism. They form the most variably sized bird order in terms of length.