Grévy's zebra also known as the Imperial zebra belongs to the genus Equus, family Equidae. A fascinating animal from the zebra family, hunted down for its skin, it has now been driven to extinction. Grévy's zebras inhabit the arid grasslands, semi-deserts and dry savanna of east Africa. They are mostly found in Somalia, Kenya and Ethiopia. In the wild, a Grevy's zebra can live for 20 to 25 years and in captivity a little longer, 25 to 30 years. The stripes are the most amazing aspect of the zebra, as no two zebras have the same stripes in terms of length or width. The stripes of the Grévy's zebra are the narrowest when compared with the stripes of other zebras. The narrow stripes are in concentric patterns, running all along the zebras body right down to their hoofs. However their bellies are completely white and do not have any stripes. Stripes help the Grévy's zebra to hide from predators by standing motionless among the tall grasses . But how that happens is a wonder, as they are never known to stand still, once they sense a predator close by! They have big heads, long necks and large rounded ears which they can rotate all around to locate the source of any sound. They have erect manes that run all along their backs. Grévy's zebras are nearly seven feet tall and can weigh up to 990 pounds, though the females are slightly smaller than males. They have good binocular vision and are very sensitive to changes in the quality of their food. Grevy's zebras love to eat, they spend nearly
Grevy's Zebra x 3, Equus grevyi, mammal, Sumburu National Park, Kenya
A large Zebra, with prominent broad rounded ears, thickly haired on the innder side and with a black margin, except for a white tip. Head long and narrow, expecially the muzzle. Brown patch on muzzle. General colour white, numerous narrow black stripes, vertical across neck and body to the rump. On the rump and base of tail, narrow black stripes upwardly concave, underparts pure white with no stripes, legs with numerous narrow transverse stripes down to the hooves.
Three african elephants drinking from a man made watering hole inKenya. The elephants are in a stacked appearance with the largest at the back to the smallest at the front. They are in profile facing the right of the frame.
Three african elephants drinking from a man made watering hole inKenya. The elephants are in a stacked appearance with the largest at the back to the smallest at the front. They are in profile facing the right of the frame. The smallest is very young and struggling to reach the water.
Two african elephants eating in bushes. The nearest one is facing the camera and has a mouthful of twigs. The furthest one is sideways on. The background shows the vastness of the plains in this region.
Adventure; Africa; African; African White-backed Vulture; Animals; Continents; East Africa; Geographical Locations; Great Migration; Gyps africanus; Holiday; Horizontal; Kenya; Kenyan; Maasai Mara National Park; Mara; Mara Crossing; Natural World; Nature; Orientation; Safari; Seasons; Summer; Travel; Vulture; Wild Animals; Wildlife; birds
Three Griffin vulture on the banks of the Mara river. The nearest is in sharp focus with head turned to the right. The middle bird is also looking to the right but defocussed and the third (most distant) bird is only partially seen. The result is a semi abstract composition
Adventure; Africa; African; Agama lionotus; Animals; Continents; East Africa; Geographical Locations; Holiday; Horizontal; Kenya; Kenyan; Kenyan Rock Lizard; Male; Meru National Park; Natural World; Nature; Orientation; Reptile; Reptiles; Safari; Seasons; Summer; Travel; Wild Animals; Wildlife
A male agama lizard warming himself on a sandy couloured rock in the Kenyan morning sun. The lizard is bright blue and orange and is seen in profile facing the right with a pleasing curve to his body shape.