Grevy's Zebra x 3, Equus grevyi, mammal, Sumburu National Park, Kenya
A large Zebra, with prominent broad rounded ears, thickly haired on the innder side and with a black margin, except for a white tip. Head long and narrow, expecially the muzzle. Brown patch on muzzle. General colour white, numerous narrow black stripes, vertical across neck and body to the rump. On the rump and base of tail, narrow black stripes upwardly concave, underparts pure white with no stripes, legs with numerous narrow transverse stripes down to the hooves.
Grévy's zebra also known as the Imperial zebra belongs to the genus Equus, family Equidae. A fascinating animal from the zebra family, hunted down for its skin, it has now been driven to extinction. Grévy's zebras inhabit the arid grasslands, semi-deserts and dry savanna of east Africa. They are mostly found in Somalia, Kenya and Ethiopia. In the wild, a Grevy's zebra can live for 20 to 25 years and in captivity a little longer, 25 to 30 years. The stripes are the most amazing aspect of the zebra, as no two zebras have the same stripes in terms of length or width. The stripes of the Grévy's zebra are the narrowest when compared with the stripes of other zebras. The narrow stripes are in concentric patterns, running all along the zebras body right down to their hoofs. However their bellies are completely white and do not have any stripes. Stripes help the Grévy's zebra to hide from predators by standing motionless among the tall grasses . But how that happens is a wonder, as they are never known to stand still, once they sense a predator close by! They have big heads, long necks and large rounded ears which they can rotate all around to locate the source of any sound. They have erect manes that run all along their backs. Grévy's zebras are nearly seven feet tall and can weigh up to 990 pounds, though the females are slightly smaller than males. They have good binocular vision and are very sensitive to changes in the quality of their food. Grevy's zebras love to eat, they spend nearly
Burchell's zebra, Equus Burchelli, Common Zebra, game park, reserve, South Africa, safari, wild, African wildlife, stripe, black and white, zeal, cohort, dazzle, herd, upper bodies, neck face, close-up
Burchell's Zebra, Equus burchelli, Wildebeest, White-bearded Gnus, Connochaetes taurinus, grass, reeds, waterhole, hot, banks, predator ambush, large numbers, common mammals, tourist attraction, safari, Masai Mara National Park, Kenya, East Africa
Mammals visiting a waterhole in the Masai Mara to drink,